Introduction

Protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of personal information is fundamental to the way builtstream Inc. (“builtstream”) conducts its affairs. The Privacy Policy and related procedures guide the handling of any the personal information collected. This privacy statement has been created to demonstrate builtstream’s commitment to protecting the privacy of its customers, investors, partners and potential Website visitors. This policy adheres to applicable Canadian privacy legislation (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act PIPEDA).

Privacy Statement

This policy deals only with personal information handled by builtstream. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. The following explains how builtstreamhandles personal information. builtstream reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect the use of personal information.

Accountability

Builtstream is accountable for all personal information under its control. Builtstream’s Privacy Officer is responsible for builtstreamprivacy policy. The Privacy Officer can be reached by:

  • Email: privacy@builtstream.com
  • Mail: builtstream Inc. 137 Glasgow Street., Suite 490 Kitchener, Ontario, Canada N2G 4X8

Any questions about builtstream’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer. In the case of an access request, individuals must follow the request process described under Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected.

 Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The purpose for which builtstream collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Collected purposes may include:

  • registering for builtstream events
  • purchasing subscription memberships to the platform
  • processing and administering the above or other purposes as necessary

The builtstream will not use personal information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

 Consent

The builtstream seeks consent for all personal information it collects, uses and discloses through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection.

If information is voluntarily provided, this is interpreted as consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy. As required, builtstream will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which consent has been provided. Should builtstream require use of personal information for a new purpose, consent will be sought for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

builtstream does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for builtstream to proceed with a request for information, or provide a product or service; for example event registration or feedback forms. In such cases, builtstream will describe the information required.

In all such cases, builtstream limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product, or service. The builtstream collects only information that is voluntarily provided by the individual and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential. builtstream retains personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information. For example, if personal information is given to register for an event, the personal information will only be used for this event and will then be deleted or destroyed. In some cases, however, legal reporting or retention requirements necessitate that builtstream retains information for a specific amount of time. In general, builtstream retains personal information for a period not longer than seven years, in secure storage and in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

builtstream does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. Information may be transferred to third parties where information processing is outsourced by builtstream in the course of its activities or administrative procedures in specific cases. Some personal information collected by builtstream is transferred to our service providers for processing and storage. builtstream requires service providers to respect this Privacy Policy. Service providers are restricted from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to builtstream Inc.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal information is stored in electronic and physical files that are secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while builtstream strives to protect personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or received from it electronically. This is especially true for information transmitted via e-mail. builtstream has no way of protecting that information until it reaches it. Once a transmission is received, builtstream makes its best efforts to ensure its security on its servers. Internally, access to personal information is restricted to employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

Builtstream makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. The builtstream does not routinely update personal information.

The builtstream Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information are readily available. Access to the Privacy Policy is provided on builtstream’s website and in written form. Any questions about the handling of personal information by builtstream can be raised with the Privacy Officer.

At the written request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information as collected by builtstream Inc. builtstream will inform them of what personal information it has about the individual, what it is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed. There may be exceptional circumstances (PIPEDA) under which builtstream may not be able to give an individual access to personal information held about them by builtstream Inc.. In this case builtstream will explain the reason for this lack of access, as provided by law.

To make a request, please send a letter or email addressed to our Privacy Officer at the address indicated above. In any written request, please include the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Nature of the request, for example:
    • view and/or edit information
    • inquire regarding use and/or disclosure

If an inquiry concerns a specific transaction, please indicate the date of the transaction, and provide a receipt number (e.g., for an event)   if applicable.

The builtstream will reply to requests in no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if it is not able to respond within this time period, a notice of extension will be sent.

Questions

Any questions or comments about builtstream’s handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

Use of builtstream Website

Online privacy is important to the success of the Internet, builtstream Inc. and electronic commerce in general. This statement sets forth builtstream IInc.’s Privacy Policy for its website located at builtstream.com and describes the practices that builtstream follows in respect to the privacy of the users of this site. By accessing and using materials from this Website or sending or posting materials to it, you (the “user”) agrees to the terms of this privacy commitment and to our practices to collect, use or disclose personal information.

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically to reflect enhancements to builtstream Website that may affect the use of personal information. Accordingly, please check back periodically.

Information on This Website

Information which includes all facts, data and other information, collectively the “Information” in the pages of this website is of a general nature, is intended only for informational purposes, is subject to change without notice, and is not intended to be relied on by visitors as binding legal advice on any particular matter.

Individual information provided to builtstream to gain access to any feature of this website will not be sold or made available to any third party, except where information processing is outsourced by builtstream in the course of its regular administrative procedures.

The builtstream reserves the right to perform statistical analyses of aggregated user behavior and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of its site so as to improve design and navigation and to gather information for marketing purposes. Only aggregated data from these analyses, not individual data, will be used for this purpose.

The builtstream website may use cookies. A “cookie” is a piece of data that is stored on the hard drive of a computer that contains information about use of the website. Other websites may contain “cookies” that accumulate information about website use, for example a record of the websites that an individual has visited.

Accuracy of the Information on This Website

The information is believed to be accurate, complete and current when posted, but builtstream cannot guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times.

The builtstream is not responsible for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, regardless of the cause, arising out the use of this website.

Accuracy of Information on Linked Websites

Through the links to other sites found on builtstream website, the user may enter domains that are beyond the boundaries of builtstream and, once there, builtstream is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites. The builtstream has no control over the accuracy, completeness or relevance of the information on these sites and provides links to these sites solely for the information and convenience of visitors to our website.